PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR​​​​​​​

Professor Gisele Azimi
Professor, Ph.D., P.Eng.

RESEARCH TEAM
Research Assistant
Maxwell Etherington-Rivas
Research Assistant
 (2023)
Ph.D. Candidates
Jaesuk (Jay) Paeng
Ph.D. Candidate
 (2019)

Sicheng Li
Ph.D. Candidate
 (2020)
Andrew Grindal
Ph.D. Candidate
 (2020)
Lingyang Ding
Ph.D. Candidate
 (2020)
Kyoung Hun (David) Choi
Ph.D. Candidate
 (2021)

Spencer Cunningham
M.A.Sc. Candidate
 (2022)
Brohath Amrithraj
Ph.D. Candidate (2022)
Mahla Mahmoudi
Ph.D. Candidate (2023)
Ali Aliyev
Ph.D. Candidate (2023)
Diego Cadena
Ph.D. Candidate (2023)
Amirhossein Mohammadzadeh
Ph.D. Candidate (2023)
Muratcan Kenez
Ph.D. Candidate (2023)

M.Eng. Students


ALUMNI
Postdoctoral Fellows
Dr. William Judge
Postdoctoral Fellow (2021-2023)
R&D Engineer at Tenova Goodfellow
Dr. Jihye Kim
Postdoctoral Fellow (2021-2022)
Assistant Prof. at Colorado School of Mines
Dr. Monu Malik, Ph.D., P.Eng.
Senior Research Associate (2017-2022)
Dr. Yimu Hu
Postdoctoral Fellow (2019–2020)

Dr. Kewei Shu
Postdoctoral Fellow (2018–2020)
Assistant Prof. at Shaanxi University of Science & Technology 
Dr. Sami Khan
Postdoctoral Fellow (2020)
Assistant Prof. at Simon Fraser
Dr. Md Ariful Hoque
Postdoctoral Fellow (2019)

Graduate Students
Dr. Runqian Zhang
Ph.D.
 (2018–2023)
Rong Liu
MEng (2022–2023)
Tong Sun
MEng (2022–2023)
Konrad Mundt (2022)
Visiting M.A.Sc. Candidate from Professor Kai-Olaf Hinrichsen group (Technische Universität München
Dr. Jiakai Zhang
Ph.D.
 (2018–2023)
Process Engineer at Hatch
Dr. Ka Ho Chan
Ph.D.
 (2018–2023)
Dr. Hongting Liu
Ph.D.
 (2018–2022)
Yijia Wang
M.A.Sc
 (2019-2021)

Kok Long Ng
Ph.D. (2017-2021)

John Anawati
Ph.D. (2017-2021)
Process Engineer at Hatch

Jihye Kim
Ph.D.
 (2017–2021)

William Judge
Ph.D.
 (2016–2021)
Hao Kun Sun
M.A.Sc.  (2018–2021)

Nattanai Kunanusont (2019)
Visiting Ph.D. Candidate from Professor Yusuke Shimoyama group (Tokyo Institute of Technology) 
Bill Yao
M.A.Sc. (2016-2018)

Jason Tam
Ph.D.
 (2013-2018)
(co-supervised with Professor Erb)

Abhineet Sain
M.Eng. (2017-2018)

Sable Reid
M.A.Sc. (2015-2017)
Process Engineer at Hatch

Shayan Shahini
M.A.Sc.
 (2015-2017)

Oliver Ko
M.Eng.
 (2016-2017)

Mugdha Walawalkar
M.A.Sc.
 (2014-2016)

Undergraduate Students
Ishaan Mohan Gupta
Undergraduate Student
 (2023)
Brohath Amrithraj
Undergraduate student (2019–2022)
Henry Shekhtman
Undergraduate Summer Student
 (2021)

Mark Gorban
Undergraduate Summer Student
 (2021)

Matthew Desmarais
Undergraduate Summer Student
 (2019)

Tony Zifeng Dong
Undergraduate Student
 (2019–2021)
Jilai Zhang
Undergraduate Summer Student (2020)
Kimberly Watada
Undergraduate Summer Student
 (2019)
Erin Chau
Undergraduate Summer Student
 (2018)

Runlin Yuan
Undergraduate Summer Student
 (2018)

Jiakai (Kevin) Zhang
Undergraduate Researcher (4th-year thesis) (2017)

Nina Farac
Summer Student (2017)

Brittny Carter
Summer Student (2017)

Feixiong Zhang
Summer Student (2016) and
Undergraduate Researcher (4th-year thesis) (2017)

Mingfan Yang
Summer Student (2016)

Adrian Lambert
Summer Student (2016)

Rodolfo Pereira Chagas
Summer Student 
 (2015)

Back to Top